CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 853005

Ms. Maribeth Muckian
II-VI Incorporated
375 Saxonburg Boulevard
Saxonburg, PA 16056

RE: The tariff classification of optical elements from Singapore

Dear Ms. Muckian:

In your letter dated April 6, l990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The optical elements, described in your catalog as InfraReady Total Reflectors, are used in industrial CO2 lasers. The lasers are used in welding and cutting applications. The reflectors are composed of silicon. The silicon blanks are purchased in the United States and then forwarded to Singapore for polishing and the application of a reflective coating. The reflectors differ in thickess and diameter depending upon the size and power of the laser and the application of the laser. The reflectors are designated as part numbers 783604, 907871, 742392, 817225, and 866913.

The applicable subheading for the InfraReady Total Reflectors will be 9001.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, unmounted, other than such elements of glass not optically worked. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport